GDPR Privacy Policy

Additional Information

Granite Occupational Health Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Granite Occupational Health Ltd of Westpoint House, Prospect Road, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FJ 


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms when you visit our clinic or when our clinical team visits your place of work, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and medical history and current medical details.


Uses made of the information

We use information held about you to determine the outcome of the occupational health appointment. Also, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you and/or your employers, with certificates and/or medical reports following your appointment.


The information that we share with your employers is only done with your full consent.


Information we collect about you will be used to determine the outcome of the occupational health appointment. We may receive information from other sources, third party providers, external specialist, GP practices, etc. We may combine this information with information that we have already collected for the purposes set out above. 


Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our company and third party providers, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


We may share your information with selected third parties: Only for the provision of occupational health services. With all medical data and results being transferred back to Granite OH for storing on our secure occupational health system.


We may disclose your personal information to third parties: Only for the provision of occupational health services. With all medical data and results being transferred back to Granite OH for storing on our secure occupational health system.


Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure occupational health system. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our system, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will never use your data for such purposes. 


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. This can be done by requesting a Data Subject Request Form by contacting the Granite OH team on 01224 766918 or appointments@graniteoh.co.uk


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Jen McHugh, jen.mchugh@graniteoh.co.uk